Accident Summary Nr: 201796075 - Employee Falls from Roof and Fractures His Vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328837 | 08/23/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Ron Hauling & Clean - Up |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers were reroofing a building. Employee #1 was putting shingles into a 30-gallon plastic trash can. One coworker was removing the cap shingles; another was slightly lower than the cap and removing shingles which he then pushed toward the other coworker and Employee #1. All three coworkers said they cautioned Employee #1 about getting too close to the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was dragging a trash can toward the roof's east edge when he slipped or tripped, slid down the roof, struck the rain gutter, and fell 8.5 ft to the ground. He landed on the concrete sidewalk between a brick planter and the front door. He fractured three vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301328837 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |