Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201796034 - Employee Fractures Fingers When Caught By Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201796034 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132879508/22/200220220Cacique Inc.

Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was working for a cheese manufacturer, and demonstrating to a new coworker how to sand burrs. He mounted a 2 in. diameter by 2 ft long metal keyway into a lathe. As the keyway rotated in the lathe, he wrapped a 2 in. wide strip of belt sander sandpaper around the keyway. Employee #1 was holding each end of the sandpaper when his right glove became caught by the lathe, fracturing three of his fingers. He later stated that he felt he should not have been wearing gloves while sanding the keyway.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, lathe, food preparation, rotating shaft, finger, glove, metal shop, machine operator, caught by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301328795 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified