Accident Summary Nr: 201796026 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Off Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328373 | 07/24/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Masse Builders & Development Dba Mbd Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 10:47 a.m. on July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was nailing brackets to an overhead joists during the course of a framing job when he fell approximately 5 ft off a ladder. Employee #1 sustained a compound fracture to his right foot. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 stated that he had been working from a ladder and he placed his right foot on a fire stop section of a 2-ft by 4-ft when it gave way and he fell. Employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301328373 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |