Accident Summary Nr: 201796018 - Employee's finger amputated by hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 201796018 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982201306/20/200233980Aerocraft Heat Treating Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 7, 2002, an employee of Aerocraft Heat Treating Co. Inc. was working as a straightener using a 30-ton hydraulic press. At approximately 7:00 p.m., he placed a small piece of block on top of the bar that he was going to straighten. He intended to place the block, withdraw his left hand and activate the control. He did not realize that during this time the hydraulic press was moving down. By the time he realized it, his middle finger was caught and was not able to withdraw his hand in time. His right hand was not on the controls. As a result of his accident, his left middle finger up to the second knuckle was amputated. The machine involved in the accident was a 30-ton hydraulic press, completely unguarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HYDRAULIC PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119822013 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified