Accident Summary Nr: 201795986 - Employee Suffers Foot Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301327623 | 05/10/2002 | 9512 | 924120 | County Of Los Angeles-Dept Of Park & Recs |
Abstract: On April 25, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a metal baseball court-base weighing about 500 pounds from inside the recreational room to the bed of a pick-up truck parked outside. Employee #1 stated that he was neither provided with nor wearing steel toe shoes at the time of the accident time and that he was not instructed regarding the use of steel toe shoes while handling heavy loads. Employee #1 was wearing his regular work shoes and his coworker was wearing tennis shoes. The load fell and crushed the big toe on Employee #1's left foot. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to his big toe and fractured left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301327623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |