Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201795937 - Employee'S Chest Burned When Stuck By Hot Shortening

Accident Summary Nr: 201795937 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132810006/27/200258120Mcdonald'S

Abstract: At 8:44 p.m. on June 19, 2002, Employee #1, a crew member who worked for McDonald's store #15508, located in City of Industry, California, started filtering the shortening in the fish fillet fryer. The fryer involved in the accident was a Fry Master, Model Number BIMH314-2RCSD, Serial Number 9510MU0133. Employee #1 did not empty the fry pots of shortening first. Employee #1 was not wearing body protection. As he was tilting the heating element out of the fish fillet fry pot, it slipped off the hand tool and splashed back into the fry pot. The hot shortening struck Employee #1 in the chest. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his chest and to his left hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, chest, heat, protective clothing, pot, fryer, struck by, hand tool, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301328100 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported