Accident Summary Nr: 201795929 - Employee injured while adjusting tortellini machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119823748 | 06/11/2002 | 2099 | 0 | Gourmet Fresh Pasta |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on May 22, 2002, Employee #1 was being trained by a coworker on a Tortellini machine, Model MRT 540, made by Giacomo Toresani. During a period of adjusting and readjusting, Employee #1 was assisting the coworker by keeping the residuals of dough going in the machine. The coworker was explaining how the machine works and which parts to adjust for trouble shooting. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his left index finger (up to the fist) and his middle finger (in between the 1st and 2nd knuckle). He was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital and was later on transferred to LAC USC Medical Center for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119823748 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |