Accident Summary Nr: 201795895 - Outdoor-Sign Worker Receives Electric Shock, Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086586 | 07/03/2002 | 7312 | 541850 | Coast Iron And Steel |
Abstract: On July 3, 2002, Employee #1, an outdoor-advertising-sign worker, and a coworker were extracting retaining bars on a billboard located 10 feet, 3 inches from high-voltage public utility power lines rated at 6,900-volts phase-to-ground. The employees were taking down an old sign to put up a new one. The retaining bar was 11 feet 2 inches in length and was constructed of hollow galvanized steel. Employee #1 had been employed by the billboard company for two months and July 3, 2002 was his first day performing these job duties. Employee #1 received an electric shock and sustained second- and third-degree burns over his lower extremities, forearms, torso, and back. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126086586 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |