Accident Summary Nr: 201795879 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/30/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 301327854 | 06/07/2002 | 1794 | 0 | L T Excavation |
Abstract:
On May 30, 2002, Cal/OSHA West Covina District Office received a report regarding Employee #1, an employee of LT Excavating, who was involved in an industrial accident. The site is a landfill and a future site for a recycling center. Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, worked for the employer a total of 9 hours before the accident. As Employee #1 drove the Caterpillar 623B scraper up a steep road he lost control of the scraper. The scraper rolled backward down the steep road, through the berm, down the hill, through K rail barriers, a chain link fence, and came to rest at the bottom of the hill in an office parking lot. Employee #1 stated that he unbuckled his seat belt and jumped out of the scraper while it was going down the hill. Employee #1 was sustained a compression fracture of lower back and a broken collarbone and hospitalized.
Keywords:
EJECTED, LOADING, EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, SCRAPER, COLLARBONE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, BACK, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Excavation, landfill |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
301327854 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Excavating and loading machine operators |