Accident Summary Nr: 201795853 - Employee injured when scaffolding collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301327516 | 04/16/2002 | 7349 | Woodland Park Mobile Estates |
Abstract: On April 8, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers delivered and assembled a scaffold to the exterior wall of a building. The scaffold was attached to the building and no outriggers were used. The platform height was 12 foot and the minimum base width was 28 inches. Employee #1 was not trained in the erection of scaffolds and there was no qualified person present at site during the erection of the rolling scaffold. Two hours later Employee #1 was on top of the scaffold pressure washing the building when the scaffolding collapsed. Employee #1 fell 14 ft and was hospitalized with fractured ribs, arm, and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301327516 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |