Accident Summary Nr: 201795739 - Dog Bites Employee While Being Groomed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119821692 | 06/05/2002 | 5999 | 0 | Pat'S Pet Grooming |
Abstract: An employee was working as a pet grooming technician in a facility that grooms cats and dogs. The employee was grooming an Australian Shepherd dog on the grooming table. The dog was not muzzled during the grooming process. The dog was wiggling and walked off of the table while still on the noose. The employee grabbed the dog and the dog bit him on the left hand. Three days after the accident, the employee's hand became sore and swollen. He went to Huntington Memorial Hospital where he underwent surgery to flush out the infection. In addition, he had two broken bones in his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119821692 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. |