Accident Summary Nr: 201795721 - Two Employees Exposed to Sanitizer Mist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086651 | 07/15/2002 | 5143 | 0 | Morningstar Foods |
Abstract: On July 15, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 were exposed to a sanitizer solution mist from a ceiling mounted fogger that had been inadvertently activated while the employees were in the area. The employees immediately left the area and complained of upper respiratory irritation and nausea. They were evaluated at a medical clinic and released the same day. The sanitizer was the commonly used quaternary ammonia-type approved for use in retail food facilities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126086651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 2 | 126086651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |