Accident Summary Nr: 201795713 - Employee's finger amputated when die fell from chuck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086636 | 06/28/2002 | 3443 | 0 | Structural Composites Industries |
Abstract: On June 20, 2002, Employee #1, a machinist, was adjusting a die mounted in a chuck on the headstock of a lathe. The die, which weighed 233 lb, was being trued to center with the power to the machine, which was turned off. The truing was being conducted via rotating the chuck by hand. The specification sheet called for the indicating of the inner diameter. The die had been held in the chuck via a piece of wood held by the tailstock. Employee #1 misjudged the tightness to which the die was held in the chuck. When Employee #1 withdrew the tailstock to indicate the inner diameter, the die fell from the chuck and landed on his right hand. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of the third, fourth, and fifth fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his right index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126086636 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |