Accident Summary Nr: 201795713 - Employee's finger amputated when die fell from chuck

Accident Summary Nr: 201795713 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608663606/28/200234430Structural Composites Industries

Abstract: On June 20, 2002, Employee #1, a machinist, was adjusting a die mounted in a chuck on the headstock of a lathe. The die, which weighed 233 lb, was being trued to center with the power to the machine, which was turned off. The truing was being conducted via rotating the chuck by hand. The specification sheet called for the indicating of the inner diameter. The die had been held in the chuck via a piece of wood held by the tailstock. Employee #1 misjudged the tightness to which the die was held in the chuck. When Employee #1 withdrew the tailstock to indicate the inner diameter, the die fell from the chuck and landed on his right hand. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of the third, fourth, and fifth fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his right index finger was amputated.

Keywords: DIE, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST, FLOWING MATERIAL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126086636 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists