Accident Summary Nr: 201795705 - Employee injured when struck by stack of storage boxes

Accident Summary Nr: 201795705 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608653706/27/20024225099 Cents Only Stores

Abstract: On June 4, 2002, Employee #1 was working at a central distribution center for a large discount retail concern. Employee #1 was unloading cargo from the back of a trailer parked in a loading dock. A stack of boxes in the trailer fell over and struck Employee #1, knocking him to the ground. The boxes contained decorative rock. Employee #1 stated in an interview that no load locks or protective devices such as nets or rigging was used in the trailer. Employee #1 was unloading the boxes by hand onto a pallet placed on the dock outside the trailer door. Employee #1 stated that he momentarily lost consciousness and could not get up. Employee #1 did sustain a compression fracture to the L1 vertebra in the fall and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, FALLING OBJECT, LOADING DOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126086537 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction