Accident Summary Nr: 201795689 - Employee's finger amputated by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301327359 | 03/12/2002 | 5113 | 0 | Smurfit Stone Container Corp |
Abstract: At about 5:00 a.m. on March 5, 2002, Employee #1, with Smurfit-Stone Container Corp., was installing rollers (approximate 72-in. long and 3-in. diameter) on the bed of a 50-in. Flexo conveyor machine. The conveyer was stopped but power was not disconnected. When the machine started moving, Employee #1's left index finger became caught in a chain drive unit on the machine. He was hospitalized at Queen of the Valley Hospital for an amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301327359 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |