Accident Summary Nr: 201795622 - Employee injured when foot crushed between forklift and ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120044912 | 04/22/2002 | 3432 | 0 | Rainbird Ca Molding Division |
Abstract: At approximately 4:57 p.m. on April 17, 2002, Employee #1, employed by Rain Bird Corporation, was operating a Crown standup forklift, Model RD3020, Serial Number 1A132474. He was loading a parked truck with products from the warehouse using a metal ramp. Two hours before the accident, Employee #1 was concerned that the breaks were not functioning properly and he reported his concerns to the mechanic before he went to lunch. After coming back from lunch, Employee #1 continued to work on the forklift. He was driving backward toward the ramp with the loaded forklift when he felt that he was about to collide with the ramp. He panicked and placed his left foot out of the truck toward the ramp. Although this forklift engaged the brakes as soon as the operator's foot was off the paddle, it took a couple of feet for the forklift to completely stop. In this case, the employee's left foot was crushed between the forklift and the ramp. The employee was hospitalized with his injuries. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120044912 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |