Accident Summary Nr: 201795614 - Employee struck in the head by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301327409 | 03/26/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Carl W.Newell Mfg |
Abstract: On March 25, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a 40-ton hydraulic press located inside the tool area of production department. He was using the press to remove a core that was stuck in the mold using a press block measuring 1-in. by 2-in. by 1.5-in. There was no point of operation guard on the press. The metal block collapsed under the pressure causing the piece to fly away from machine and struck him on forehead. He suffered an inch-long cut on his forehead and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301327409 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Tool and die makers |