Accident Summary Nr: 201795614 - Employee struck in the head by flying object

Accident Summary Nr: 201795614 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132740903/26/200230890Carl W.Newell Mfg

Abstract: On March 25, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a 40-ton hydraulic press located inside the tool area of production department. He was using the press to remove a core that was stuck in the mold using a press block measuring 1-in. by 2-in. by 1.5-in. There was no point of operation guard on the press. The metal block collapsed under the pressure causing the piece to fly away from machine and struck him on forehead. He suffered an inch-long cut on his forehead and was hospitalized.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, FOREHEAD, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301327409 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Tool and die makers