Accident Summary Nr: 201795523 - Employee injured when pinned between two forklifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126085372 | 01/31/2002 | 5149 | 0 | Nutro Products |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 11, 2002, an employee was pinned between two forklifts. Employee #1 was a temporary employee for Spherion Inc., who was working at Nutro Products in Pamona, California. Nutro Products Inc. is involved in the warehousing and distribution of pet foods. Forklifts are used to unload trucks and to stack the product until sold. Employee #1 was using a Clark Forklift, number eight, Model number C500-458, Serial number 355-0323-5271FA at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was headed to the exit area near the propane tank, on the north-side of the building, but ran out of fuel. In order to keep birds out of the warehouse, a plastic curtain made of strips of plastic that are 106 in. long was hung at this exit/entrance. The forklift ran out of fuel approximately 10 ft in front of this curtain. Employee #1 had not received training on refueling, so he requested assistance from coworker #1. Coworker #1 was also unfamiliar with refueling, so Coworker #2 was asked for help. Coworker #2 was using Clark Forklift, number six, Model number C500-45, Serial number 355-338-5123. Coworker #2 drove around Employee #1's forklift, out the exit and down the ramp. He then filled the cylinder with propane and instructed Employee #1 on how to refill the tank. Employee #1 took the cylinder to place it back on his forklift. Coworkers #2 and #1 remained at the refilling station for a few minutes. Coworker #2 backed his forklift back up the ramp, after assuming that Employee #1 had already replaced his cylinder and had moved his forklift. Coworker #2 continued to back up, until he felt that he had hit Employee #1 with his forklift. Employee #1 could not be seen due to the glare from the plastic curtain. This glare has been a problem for employees entering the building since they cannot see beyond the curtain. Coworker #2 pinned Employee #1 between the two forklifts. Employee #1 was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital where he underwent surgery for compartment syndrome on his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126085372 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |