Accident Summary Nr: 201795507 - Employee amputates finger while repairing excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086040 | 01/18/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Pd & E Drilling |
Abstract: On January 10, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing a crane-type excavator at a construction site. He was installing a drill motor on the Kelly bar drive. The Kelly bar is telescopic and the portion being worked on slides into an outer metal casing. While working, a portion of the Kelly bar unexpectedly slid downwards and crushed Employee #1's finger against the flat metal piece, where the auger is fitted. The employee stated that he was not aware that a portion of the Kelly bar was stuck inside it's casing, and that this portion was not visible from the exterior of the excavator. The crane operator was sitting in the seat of the excavator and stated that he had deactivated all controls prior the Employee #1 beginning his repairs. Employee #1 was hospitalized with an amputation of his right index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126086040 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Other |