Accident Summary Nr: 201795473 - Employee's hand is amputated by blades of an auger conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086776 | 05/10/2002 | 2022 | 0 | Cacique Inc. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2002, an employee at a cheese manufacturing company was working in the research and development section of the facility. At the time of the accident, the employee had been handling product, which required him to put his hands near the rotating blades of a shop-built cheese auger. The employee's right hand was drawn into the auger, amputating his hand. The machine was not properly guarded. The victim was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126086776 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |