Accident Summary Nr: 201795440 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119820876 | 01/30/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Jd2 Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on January 30, 2002, Employee #1, an iron worker foreman with JD2, Inc., was installing metal roof deck panels. While he was removing a panel from a bundle of decking, he fell through a 3.5-ft by 4-ft opening, 22 ft 3 in. to the floor, and was killed by head trauma. No fall protection was in use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119820876 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |