Accident Summary Nr: 201795424 - Employee injured while operating forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201795424 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132760705/08/200250910Hayward Pool Products Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:57 p.m. on May 1, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a forklift (Dockstocker, Model Number DSS300, Serial Number 97-01404) in a warehouse. This particular forklift requires the operator to stand, rather than sit, inside the operator's compartment. Further, it has a safeguard, "Deadman Paddle," which engages the forklift brakes if the operator's right foot is not on the paddle (accelerator). Employee #1 was traveling in the reverse direction with his left leg outside the operator's compartment when he attempted to make a turn. He misjudged the required maneuvering, not leaving enough room to clear the corner. Employee #1 panicked, as he realized he was about to run into the wall, and jumped out of the compartment. The forklift did not stop and his left foot became pinned between the forklift step and the concrete wall. Employee #1's left foot was crushed and three of his toes were amputated due to the injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WALL, FOOT CONTROL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SAFE, TOE, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301327607 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators