Accident Summary Nr: 201795416 - Employee's finger amputated after being caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301327599 | 05/03/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Fci |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 2, 2002, Employee #1 was working for FCI Corporation Construction Site located at 1750 Monte Vista Avenue in Claremont, California. Employee #1 and coworkers were working on the site of a freeway (210) under construction. Employee #1 was operating a tie bar inserter which is part of the Gomaco Paver Model GP 2600, Serial Number 9053000-003 and is computer programmed to insert tie bars (rebars) every so many feet into concrete. The tie bars were manually inserted in the machine, which Employee #1 was doing when his glove was caught on the reciprocating tie bar inserter. The reciprocating part was unguarded and was not a point of operation. Employee #1 did not know that there was a guard for the tie bar inserter and had operated it for three days without it. Employee #1 hit the emergency stop and attempted to remove the glove. Employee #1's little finger on his left hand was amputated at the knuckle. The employee was taken to a local medical center and later to Loma Linda Medical Center in Loma Linda, California where he was treated for the amputation and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301327599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |