Accident Summary Nr: 201795408 - Employees crushes fingers in a die cast machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201795408 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608698203/04/200235690Cascade Die Casting Group, Inc.

Abstract: Approximately 6:30 p.m. on February 26, 2002, Employee # 1 was working on a die casting machine, Number 33, UB 350, 385 tons. The employee was adjusting the die and taking the idle gear out from the die casting machine when the main gear at the center started moving and crushed his fingers. The right index finger was cut off about 0.25 in., and the right middle finger was cut off at the tip. A coworker, the lead man, pressed the ON button before the injured finished his task. The accident happened because the injured and the lead man did not have positive communication with each other, nor were they in a clear view of each other.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126086982 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations