Accident Summary Nr: 201795374 - Employee's thumb amputated by miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126085687 | 02/28/2002 | 5231 | 0 | Glass Emporium |
Abstract: On January 29, 2002, Employee #1, a glass and screen worker with Glass Emporium, was directed by his employer to assist with the remodeling of an office. While using an unguarded 10-in. miter saw to cut a 45-degree angle on 5-in. long piece of wood, He sustained an amputated left thumb, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126085687 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |