Accident Summary Nr: 201795341 - Employee's fingers amputated by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086016 | 03/08/2002 | 3554 | 0 | Gabriel Container Co |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on March 6, 2002, Employee #1 with Gabriel Container Co. was installing a rubber plate on a cylinder of a Massenzana Vatino Flexograph printing press. The press was stopped but not deenergized, and its moving parts were not mechanically blocked. The plate was long and covered the pedals which are used to jog the cylinders during plate installation. Without access to the pedals, a coworker was manually pushing the upper cylinder while Employee # 1 was manually pressing the plate against the lower cylinder. Employee #1's left hand became caught in the in-running rolls of the press, and he was hospitalized for the amputation of four fingers. The employer did not provide or require the use of extensions or other methods to protect employees from injury due to such movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126086016 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |