Accident Summary Nr: 201795333 - Eleven employees become ill from carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119821601 | 11/19/2001 | 5149 | 312112 | Dpsi |
Abstract: On November 19, 2001, 11 employees became ill from carbon monoxide exposure. The employees were working as usual inside a warehouse where inspection and packaging took place. The injured employees worked on the inspection and packing line. There was a loading dock at the back of the warehouse for loading of products. None of the process in the workplace involved production of carbon monoxide. The eleven employees became ill from exposure to carbon monoxide and were transported to hospitals. They had symptoms ranging from headache, dizziness, weakness, nausea, vomiting, and fainting. The source of carbon monoxide could not be identified. Ten of them were employees of DPSI, one was an employee of Exel, a logistics company next door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 3 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 4 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 5 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 6 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 7 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 10 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 11 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 12 | 119821601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |