Accident Summary Nr: 201795325 - Employee singed by flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201795325 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608661003/14/200237280Composites Horizons Inc

Abstract: On March 13, 2002, Employee #1 had finished applying a small sheet of fiberglass to the bottom inside of a tub-shaped part, which measured 1 ft, 10 in. deep; 3ft, 10 in. long; and 1 ft., 7 in. wide. When Employee #1 brought a heat gun close to the sheet to lay it down flat on the part, the solvent vapors ignited causing a flash. Employee #1's eyebrows and some of her hair were singed and she was transported to a medical facility for observation. The causal factor of ignition is believed to be the solvent of an adhesive. Management and witness statements indicate that the management was not aware that employees were using adhesive but a floor supervisor at the company was disciplined for use of the unauthorized adhesive. A similar incident had occurred about one month prior to the event but was not adequately investigated. The company produces composite materials for use in aerospace applications. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAT, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, HEAT EXCHANGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126086610 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Assemblers