Accident Summary Nr: 201795317 - Employee injured when lowering load from truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301327367 | 03/13/2002 | 7549 | 0 | Bob & Dave'S Towing, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 14, 2001, Employee was lowering a dolly containing spare tires from the bed of a tow truck when he experienced pain in his groin. He was neither provided with nor wearing any back brace (waist strap) while lifting the load of approximately 50 to 80 lb. The pain went away, but a few days later he discovered that his scrotum had increased in size. He was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he underwent surgical treatment. He was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301327367 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, light |