Accident Summary Nr: 201795259 - Employee injured from falling gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126085653 | 02/22/2002 | 7382 | 561621 | Lincoln Securities Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 18, 2002, Employee #1 was closing a chain link gate. The dimensions of the gate were 25 ft long by 8 ft tall. There was 1 ft of barbed wire running along the top of the gate and at the base were two 10-in. wheels on the leading edge and two steel roller wheels on the rear runners. One of the wheels was broken causing it to be difficult to move and preventing it from standing upright. While closing the gate, the gate broke free from the upper track and fell. The gate struck Employee #1 in his back causing multiple fractures. He was hospitalized for six days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126085653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |