Accident Summary Nr: 201795234 - Employee Has Laceration and Tendon Damage in Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119820926 | 03/04/2002 | 5712 | 0 | Westwood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on February 20, 2002, Employee #1, a new employee of eight months, was cleaning the rollers of a roller coater in Building Number 2 for the second time. Employee #1 had cleaned a smaller vertical roller coater, called an Edge Printer, that was located in this building many times. The location of the blades on the Edge Printer necessitated cleaning the rollers on the outlet side to eliminate the in-running rolls hazard. His employer said he only used a lockout procedure for maintenance not for cleaning. Other employees and his employer stated that they never unplug or lockout machinery prior to cleaning. Employee #1 did not shut the machine off, unplug the machine, or deenergize the rollers before cleaning them. His employer did not provide extension tools to prevent employees from getting their hands caught in the in-running rolls of the roller coater. Employee #1 was using a hand held rag to clean the rollers. The rag became caught in the in-running rolls and Employee #1's right hand and arm were pushed through the rollers. A coworker was cleaning the adjacent roller coater when the accident occurred. The coworker pressed the off button to stop the roller coaster Employee #1 was caught in. Employee #1 was taken to Suburban Medical Center, where he remained for 4 days for treatment for extensive lacerations and tendon damage on his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119820926 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |