Accident Summary Nr: 201795226 - Employee Is Overcome by Carbon Monoxide Fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086594 | 03/21/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Samey Ahmed Elzaiat |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on March 15, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting a section of concrete floor measuring 76 inches wide by 97 inches long by 8 feet tall from the restroom of a lighting rental company warehouse. The cutting saw was gasoline powered and ventilation was not provided. The door to the restroom closed and it is suspected that both employees were overcome by carbon monoxide. The contractor managed to stumble out of the room to get help. Employee #1 collapsed and was subsequently transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126086594 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |