Accident Summary Nr: 201795192 - Employee's arm cut when struck by falling load of fork lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126085505 | 11/20/2001 | 3499 | 0 | Royal Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 9, 2001, Employee #1, a supervisor, was helping a coworker who was operating a fork lift. The coworker had picked up an open wooden crate full of sheet metal from the storage rack in the yard. The coworker was backing the fork lift up when the load shifted and fell on the side where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 was helping to stabilize the crate after it became unbalanced. The crate fell approximately 4 ft and a sheet of metal struck Employee #1 and lacerated his left arm. The load was not securely held or support on the forks. The forks were extended up to 11 in. under the crate and were 40 in. wide. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days at Methodist Hospital in Arcadia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126085505 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |