Accident Summary Nr: 201795176 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126085513 | 11/28/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Sunshine Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2.30 p.m. on November 17, 2001, Employee #1, a roofer, fell 7 ft 9 in. from the roof a single family home and suffered a 4-inch-long cut/laceration on his left chest and bruises to his face. The employee stated through an interpreter that he was laying black paper on roof and was moving backwards when he fell from the edge of roof to the ground in the front yard of the house. The Employee also stated that he was not paying attention while spreading the paper on roof and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3 days for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126085513 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |