Accident Summary Nr: 201795168 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119820231 | 12/27/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Bernards Bros Construction |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 27, 2001, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was involved in an accident that occurred at the Cal Poly Pomona Student Union construction site. Employee #1 had worked for Fisher Construction for 4 months prior to the accident. Employee #1 was working under the direct supervision of his foreman. Employee #1 was pushed by the bucket of a Caterpillar backhoe and crushed between the bucket and the corner of Building 35, the Cal Poly Pomona Student Union.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119820231 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |