Accident Summary Nr: 201795143 - Employee injured from fall off elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086974 | 02/28/2002 | 3221 | 0 | Saint Gobain Containers |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 20, 2002, Employee #1 was monitoring the operation of a bottle packing machine. She stepped up onto an elevated platform of the machine to see if the bottles were being packed correctly. As she do so, she triggered light sensor that activated and turned off the power to the machine. She then stepped down from the machine (16 in. measured height), and upon a broken bottleneck causing the loss of her balance. Her fall caused a fractured wrist and broken hip. She was unable to restart machine in injured state and was discovered by other coworkers investigating the work stoppage. They took her to a medical center for treatment. Broken glass containers are common problems and the company provides workers with PPE and training to reduce cuts and falls. Each workstation has a broom and dust pan for workers to clean up broken glass in the work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126086974 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |