Accident Summary Nr: 201795135 - Roof Collapsed On 12 Employees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119820017 | 10/04/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Kiewet Pacific Inc |
Abstract: On October 4, 2001, general contractor employees reported to work at approximately 3:00 a.m. Workers began placing concrete on top of the roof for digester tank Number 19. The concrete was placed in 8-foot-wide rows going from the southbound to the northbound direction, beginning on the west side of the tank and progressing eastward, one row at a time. At approximately 8:30 a.m., 350 cubic yards of concrete was placed on the roof. However, the vertical shoring system beneath collapsed, causing 12 employees, roofing materials, and equipment to fall approximately 58 feet to the bottom of the tank. Coworkers immediately began assisting injured coworkers at the bottom of the tank. Carson Fire department rescue personnel arrived on the scene and began rescue procedures. All 12 employees were hospitalized in various locations in Carson City area for treatments of punctures, concussions, bruises, and fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 5 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 6 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 7 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 8 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 9 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 10 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 11 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 12 | 119820017 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |