Accident Summary Nr: 201795127 - Employee amuptates finger while using a table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126031434 | 11/19/2001 | 1752 | 0 | Revelation Interiors |
Abstract: On November 8, 2001 an employee was using the Skil Saw table saw, Model Number 3400, Serial Number 08405, to make a rabbet cut. Because he was making a rabbet cut, the hood guard for the table saw could not be used. The employee was going to make a single cut vertically and a single cut horizontally. The cut being made was seldom done at this place of business. The employee was using a scrap piece of lumber to make adjustments to the height of the blade so he could then cut several other pieces of wood to the same dimensions. While cutting, the wood became bound in the saw. The employee pushed the wood and it came loose of the blade, which cut the wood and amputated the tip of the employee's right index finger. The employee was using a fence on either side of the wood being cut and could not use a push stick since it was wider then the width of the wood being cut. Neither the employer nor the employee knew to use jigs as a safer way to make a rabbet cut.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126031434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Other |