Accident Summary Nr: 201795101 - Two employees treated for carbon monoxide exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125636837 | 01/07/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Empire Demolition Inc. |
Abstract: On December 31, 2001, Employee #1 and two coworkers, working for Empire Demolition, were working at Costco in Azusa, CA. They were hired by the General Contractor, WL Butler, to demolish the concrete floor and wall of a meat cooler. The meat cooler refrigeration was turned off during the demolition process and the space was unventilated. While cutting the concrete floor with a propane-powered saw, Employee #1, passed out from exposure to carbon monoxide. In addition, Employee #2, a Costco employee, felt ill and vomited as a result of exposure to carbon monoxide. Both employees were taken to the hospital, treated with oxygen, and released the same day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125636837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 125636837 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Sawing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |