Accident Summary Nr: 201795093 - Employee amputates fingers in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119821866 | 09/18/2001 | 3429 | 0 | Fittings That Fit, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:09 p.m. on August 20, 2001, Employee #1 was fabricating a u-shaped metal piece approximately 5 in. tall and 3 in. wide on a power press. The press was activated using a foot control, but was not fitted with a guard. As the employee began his work, he would place the part in the die with both hands and then press the foot pedal. While conducting the work, he placed his left hand into the contact point and mistakenly pressed the foot controller. The die came down upon his left hand amputating the upper portion of the index and middle fingers. Another coworker took Employee #1 to the emergency room. He was hospitalized to receive medical care for the injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119821866 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |