Accident Summary Nr: 201795085 - Employee injured by grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119821023 | 11/15/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Ancor Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:28 a.m. on November 8, 2001, an employee was working with a general contractor remodeling a Sbarro fast food restaurant in the Los Cerritos Center Mall food court in Cerritos, California. The employee was a superintendent who had 12 years of experience. The employee was using a Hitachi Disc Grinder on a piece of plywood. According to the employee, the wheel started to wobble, he lost his grip of the grinder and it struck his left forearm and left knee. The employee was taken to UCI Medical Center with lacerations and was released the same day. According to the manual, the grinder must be held firmly by its housing and side handle and this grinder was missing the side handle. Furthermore, it was determined grinder was used inappropriately; the application of grinder does not include grinding of wood.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 3 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119821023 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |