Accident Summary Nr: 201795069 - Employee Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119820298 | 12/10/2001 | 2038 | 0 | Day Lee Food Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on December 3, 2001, Employee #1 attempted to clean a noodle machine and sustained the amputation of the middle finger on the right hand. Employee #1's normal and customary job duty involved packaging of taco shells in another portion of the facility but on the night of the accident she was told by a supervisor to clean the noodle machine. Employee #1 had never cleaned machinery at the facility before and had been told by the sanitation manager for the night shift to clean the rollers of the noodle machine while the machine was running. In the process of drying the rollers with paper towels, Employee #1's right hand was drawn in between the rollers thus incurring the amputation of the finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119820298 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |