Accident Summary Nr: 201795051 - Employee's thigh impaled by steel pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 201795051 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/15/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608325208/21/200134980Maruichi American Corp

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on August 15, 2001, Employee # 1, a mill operator, was involved in manufacturing steel pipes. The employee was removing a steel pipe from the production line for a quality control check when his glove either snagged or was caught between two pieces of pipe as he was attempting to remove the sample pipe. As he struggled with his glove caught between two pieces of pipe, he was pulled into the zone of danger. He was then struck and impaled through the right thigh by another piece of pipe from the production line. The pipe was 1 inch in diameter and 0.075 inch thick. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to St. Francis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: IMPALED, STEEL TUBE, GLOVE, THIGH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126083252 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction