Accident Summary Nr: 201795036 - Employee fractures hip in jump from stacked paint containers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119821619 | 09/05/2001 | 2851 | 0 | Dunn-Edwards Paints |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 29, 2001, an employee of a paint company fractured his right hip after he jumped about 4 feet from the top of stacked paint containers to get down. The accident occurred inside a trailer parked in the loading dock as he was checking for improper labels. He was not provided with a ladder to safely perform his work. He was taken to a local hospital for medical treatment and released after 4 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119821619 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |