Accident Summary Nr: 201795028 - Employee injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126084631 | 10/03/2001 | 3089 | 0 | Consolidated Container Company Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on September 20, 2001, at a plastic bottle manufacturing facility, Employee #1, a packer of 7 years, was working at her work station. Employee #1 bent down to cut the straps off a pallet of flattened boxes when she was struck in the left hip area by a Toyota forklift, Model 42-5FG15, serial number 405FGU18-75251. The forklift was traveling in reverse down the aisle way with a load of finished plastic bottles toward the loading area and veered off the main aisle before striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and diagnosed with an acute fracture to the left hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126084631 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |