Accident Summary Nr: 201795010 - Employee's Toes Crushed By An I-Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126085828 | 10/22/2001 | 3253 | 0 | Paramount Roll & Forming, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 27, 2001, Employee #1, a helper, was using a gantry crane to lift an I-beam, and the beam fell on his toes. His job duties included assisting in welding and operating the crane. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was operating a 5-ton crane. He lifted the metal beam on one end using one hook. He was able to lift it at approximately 32 inches, when the hook slipped and the beam fell on his right toes. The purpose of lifting it was to place a wooden block so that a chain could be wrapped around the beam for lifting. The beam was approximately 40 feet long and 8 inches wide. The weight of the beam was about 13 pounds per foot. Employee #1 was able to lift the hook with the load approximately 2.67 inches before the hook slipped. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126085828 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Crane and tower operators |