Accident Summary Nr: 201794989 - Employee Amputates Finger While Unjamming Pointer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126085646 | 10/15/2001 | 3452 | 0 | Fairchild Fastners |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 4, 2001, Employee #1 was unjamming a pointer machine. The machine had been throwing sparks, and the employee was trying to prevent a fire. The metal chips in the machine were titanium, and oil was present. He unjammed the machine by placing a wrench on the top of the roulette shaft screw. When the latch was about to come up, he turned the wrench clockwise and used a screwdriver to push the fastener through the lock plate. While Employee #1 was exerting force and turning the roulette shaft screw clockwise, he felt a slight pain on his right index finger as he squeezed his hand on the wrench. He successfully unjammed the part in the machine. After he unjammed the machine, it cycled, catching his right index finger in a pinch point between two metal pieces and amputating the end of his finger. His employer had failed to provide adequate training. There was no guard on the pointer machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126085646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |