Accident Summary Nr: 201794948 - Employee Amputates Fingers In Sheet Metal Machine Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201794948 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982152810/19/200134430Rite Engineering Manufacturing Inc.

Abstract: On October 5, 2001, Employee #1 worked at a boiler manufacturing shop and was feeding sheet metal into a pyramid-type roller designed to bend the sheet metal. Employee #1 was wearing gloves at the time of the accident. His right hand was drawn into the rollers, amputating his right small finger and degloving his ring finger. The machine used was very old, and the company was a family-owned business. The current president of the company did not know who the manufacturer of the machine was and no identifying marks or plates were observed on the machine. The machine had three rolls in a triangular configuration. The rolls measured 4-inches in diameter and were 3.5 feet in length. The machine was inadequately guarded. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his amputated finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEET METAL, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, MACHINIST, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119821528 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers