Accident Summary Nr: 201794922 - Employee Injured In Fall From Elevated Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119822062 | 07/25/2001 | 3089 | 337215 | Plasdent Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2.10 p.m. on July 19, 2001, Employee #1 was directed by his supervisor to pick up some boxes from the top shelf of a storage rack. Employee #1 was working alone inside a warehouse from the elevated forks of a fork lift. Employee #1 had driven a forklift inside the warehouse to pick up some boxes. Employee #1 then raised the pallet and forks to a height of approximately 10 ft. Employee #1 had parked the fork lift in line with the rack, had turned the power off with controls in neutral, and used a portable ladder to go up the rack. Employee #1 was not provided fall protection. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft from the elevated forks of a forklift while he was placing boxes from the rack onto the pallet on fork lift forks. Employee #1 suffered multiple internal injuries in that fall and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119822062 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |