Accident Summary Nr: 201794906 - Employee injured when portable cutter breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119820280 | 11/28/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Manual Ochoa, Homeowner |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 28, 2001, Employee #1, a day laborer, was installing a thin steel skirt around the bottom of a mobile home, which was located on a rented lot at a mobile home park. Employee #1 was performing a cutting job using a portable abrasive cutter when the wheel on the portable cutter broke apart. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to the right side of the face and the right leg. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119820280 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |